2023 GEC Steering Committee

Mission: To meaningfully and significantly participate in the creation of, definition of, promotion of, and on-site activities during the Georgia Environmental Conference’s diverse slate of Topics and featured Speakers – focusing on providing Fresh, New, High Value, Well-balanced, Diverse, and Relevant educational content with positive impact on current and future practitioners and the environment of Georgia and the Southeast region.

Adria Reimer – Geosyntec Consultants

Becky Finnigan – AECOM

Ben Carswell – UGA Carl Vinson

Ben Cowart – Georgia Environmental Finance Authority

Beth Blalock – Gilbert Harrell Law

Bill Kelly – Trihydro Corporation

Brad Arnold – SOLA Environmental, LLC

Brian Jeffers – Geo Lab Drilling

Brian Shinall – Ellingson-DTD

Byron Kirkpatrick – Troutman Pepper

Camilla Warren – US Environmental Protection Agency

Cliff Lewis – GA Environmental Protection Division

Cynthia Jester – US Department of Defense

Dan Grogan – WSP

David Bell – Jacobs

David Mook – Centergy Group

Dawn Santoianni – Haley & Aldrich, Inc.

Dustin Heizer – Reliance Consulting Company, LLC

Ellen Hancock – EAI Inc.

Frank Morris – Clean Cities Georgia

Gabe Lang – AECOM

Gary Hawkins – UGA

Hari Krishna – Amazon

Ian Skelton – Southern Company Gas

Jason Wilt – Land Science

Jennifer Welte – GA Environmental Protection Division

Jessica Brown – UGA Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant

Jill Geraghty – Centergy Group

Jim Fineis – Total Vapor Solutions

Joe Williams – Norfolk Southern

John Joiner – US Geological Survey

John Spinrad – Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

Jonathan Wells – KMCL Law

Jordan Knight – Land Science

Katherine Moore – Georgia Conservancy

Kathleen Bowen – ACCG – Georgia’s County Association

Katie Depping – SLR

Keith Cole – Ramboll

Laurel Royer

Leonard Diprima – United Consulting

Mandy DeVore – GEFA

Melissa Horn – Troutman Pepper

Michele Tharp – AT&T Global Real Estate

Monique Latalladi – Wood

Nicole Stuhr – Geosyntec Consultants

Octavais Walton – CERM

Patrick Krechowski – Balch & Bingham

Peter Betts – Betts Environmental

Peter Fleury – Stantec

Peter Grant – epro

Rich Glaze – Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Rodger Daniel – American Environmental & Construction Services

Scott Anderson – Haley & Aldrich

Scott Rois – ERM

Sean Wallace – Georgia Power Company

Shana Jones – UGA Carl Vinson

Sherri McCarter – US Department of Agriculture

Skye Stockel – US Army Corp of Engineers

Stephen Bailey – Pond

Sumner Pomeroy – Southface / Clean Cities Georgia

Tara McCullen – Burns & McDonnell

Terrance Rudolph – US Department of Agriculture

Tim Fitzpatrick – SGS AXYS Analytical Services, Ltd.

Tim Richards – WSP

Travis Johnson – Pace

Travis Stegall – City of Brunswick

Traci Jenks – Cushman Wakefield

Will Medlin – Woodard & Curran

Yank Moore – Jekyll Island Authority

Conference Partners

The Georgia Environmental Conference is produced in generous cooperation with leaders from Georgia Department of Natural Resources – Environmental Protection Division & Sustainability Division, United States Environmental Protection Agency, United States Army Corps of Engineers, Georgia Agribusiness Council, Association County Commissioners of Georgia, Georgia Municipal Association, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, University of Georgia, Georgia Institute of Technology, Georgia Bar Association, Georgia Conservancy, Georgia Forestry Association, Georgia Forestry Commission, The Nature Conservancy, Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, the City of Atlanta, and the Jekyll Island Authority.