2020 GEC Steering Committee

Mission: To meaningfully and significantly participate in the creation of, definition of, promotion of, and on-site activities during the Georgia Environmental Conference’s diverse slate of Topics and featured Speakers – focusing on providing Fresh, New, High Value, Well-balanced, Diverse, and Relevant educational content with positive impact on current and future practitioners and the environment of Georgia and the Southeast region.

Adam Hayes – Highroad Craft Beth Blalock – Gilbert, Harrell, Sumerford & Martin
Brian McCallum – USGS Byron Kirkpatrick – Troutman Sanders
Camilla Warren – EPA Region 4 Brownfields Section RCRA Management DivisionCatherine Owens – Atlanta Beltline
Cliff Lewis – Georgia EPD-Watershed Protection Branch Costas Simoglou – Georgia Center of Innovation for Energy
David Bell – JacobsDustin Heizer – Wood
Ellen Hancock – EAI EnvironmentalGanesh Krishnan – Geosyntec
Gary Hawkins – University of Georgia Gregg Hudock – Golder Associates
Hope Moorer – Georgia Ports Authority Ian Skelton – Southern Company Gas
Janet Wyche – one.world.learning Jeffrey Bernard – Kennesaw State University
Jennifer Welte – Georgia EPD-Watershed Protection BranchJim Miller – WSP
Jimmy Thomas III – Enercon Joe Williams – Norfolk Southern
John Martiniere – Martiniere & Associates John Spinrad – Arnall Golden Gregory
Jonathan Wells – Alston & Bird Jordan Knight – Land Science Technologies
Katherine Moore – Georgia ConservancyKathleen Bowen – ACCG
Keith Cole – RambollKeith Mask – Cox Enterprises
Keith Ziobron – Cardno Kimberly Sanders – Wenck Associates
Kristofor Anderson – GEFALaurel Royer – Exponet, Inc.
Len Diprima – United ConsultingMax Zygmont – Kazmarek Mowrey Cloud Laseter LLP (KMCL)
Michelle Andotra – FHWA-AtlantaNils Thompson – Nils Thompson Geological Solutions, LLC
Patrick Krechowski – Jimerson & Cobb, P.A.PJ Newcomb – Coca-Cola North America
Peter Fleury – S&MEReggie Taylor – USDA
Scott Anderson – HRP AssociatesScott Hitch – Hitch Law LLC
Scott Pearce – ECS SoutheastScott Rois – ERM
Scott Thackston – Georgia Forestry Commission Stephen Bailey – Pond & Co.
Stephen Brooks – FLETC Tara McCullen – Burns & McDonnell
Terrance Rudolph – USDA NRCS Tim Fitzpatrick – Axys
Tim Richards – Golder Associates William Rutlin – US Army Corps of Engineers

Conference Partners

The Georgia Environmental Conference is produced in generous cooperation with leaders from Georgia Department of Natural Resources – Environmental Protection Division & Sustainability Division, United States Environmental Protection Agency, United States Army Corps of Engineers, Georgia Agribusiness Council, Association County Commissioners of Georgia, Georgia Municipal Association, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, University of Georgia, Georgia Institute of Technology, Georgia Bar Association, Georgia Conservancy, Georgia Forestry Association, Georgia Forestry Commission, The Nature Conservancy, Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, the City of Atlanta, and the Jekyll Island Authority.